Close

Elite Athletes and Ambassadors of Dundee’s Boxing & Fitness

dundee-boxing-and-fitness_community for elite sportsmen

A number of athletes, including Commonwealth Games medalists and Olympians, train at Dundee’s Boxing & Fitness and/or work as ambassadors for the brand. Here are a few of them:

Jeff Horn

gym-west-end-Jeff-Horn-New-Zealand

Nickname: ‘The Hornet’

Nationality: Australia

Born: 4 February 1988

Hometown: Brisbane, Australia

Sport: Boxing

Achievements and Titles:

  • Ambassador for Dundee’s Boxing and Fitness’ Kids Boxing Program
  • 2015 IBF Inter-Continental Welterweight
  • 2015 WBA Pan African Welterweight
  • 2014 PABA Welterweight
  • 2014 WBO Oriental Welterweight
  • Undefeated boxing record (currently, 12-0)

Amateur

  • Quarter Finalist – 2012 Olympic Games (London, United Kingdom)
  • 1st (U/64kg) – 2012 Oceania Olympic Qualification Tournament (Canberra, Australia)
  • 1st (U/64kg) – 2012 Australian Championships (Tasmania, Australia)
  • 3rd (U/64kg) – 2011 London Boxing International Invitational (London, England)
  • Round of 32 (61-64kg) – 2011 AIBA World Boxing Championships (Baku, Azerbaijan)
  • 2nd (U/64kg) – 2011 Gee-Bee Tournament (Helsinki, Finland)
  • 1st (U/64kg) – 2011 Australian Championships (Melbourne, Australia)

Coach

  • Glenn Rushton

Primary Training Base

  • Brisbane, Australia

Joseph Goodall

joseph-goodall-elite-sportmen

Nickname: ‘Big Bad Joe’

Nationality: Australia

Born: 22 June 1992

Hometown: Bendigo, Victoria

Sport: Boxing

Achievements and Titles:

  • 2015 Australian Championships, 1st Place
  • 2014 Glasgow Commonwealth Games, Super Heavyweight, Silver Medalist
  • 2014 Australian Championships, 1st Place

Coach

  • Glenn Rushton

Primary Training Base

  • Brisbane, Australia

Edward Mckendry

ned-mckendry-elite-sportsmen

Nickname: ‘Ned’, ‘Neddy’

Nationality: Australia

Born: 4 July 1992

Hometown: Brisbane, Austalia

Sport: Swimming

Achievements and Titles:

  • 2014 Glasgow Commonwealth Games, 4×200 relay ,Freestyle Gold Medalist (Games Record)
  • 2012 London Olympic Games, 4×200 Freestyle, 5th Place
  • 2010 Junior Pan Pacific Championships, 4×200 relay Freestyle, Gold Medalist

Coach

  • Michael Bohl

Primary Training Base

  • Brisbane, Australia

Club

  • St Peters Western (QLD, Australia)

Simon Ellingham

simon-ellingham-elite-sportsmen

Nationality: New Zealand

Hometown: Brisbane, Austalia

Sport: Racing

Achievements and Titles:

  • 2015 Australian GT Series Sydney, 4th Place
  • 2013 MotorSport NZ Endurance Championship, 1st Place

Car: Porsche 997 GT3 Cup 3.8

Team: Mclerea Racing

Workshop: Yatala, Queensland

Dylan Martin Alcott

Dylan Martin Alcott

Nationality: Australia

Sport & skills: Wheelchair basketballer, tennis player, radio host and motivational speaker

Achievements and Titles:

  • Member of the Australia men’s national wheelchair basketball team, known colloquially as the Australian “Rollers”
  • Won a gold medal at the 2008 Summer Paralympics in Beijing
  • Returned to wheelchair tennis in 2014 with the aiming of participating at the 2016 Rio Paralympics
  • Won gold medals at 2016 Rio Paralympics in the Men’s Quad Singles and Doubles
  • Named 2016 ‘Australian Paralympian of the Year’ due to his outstanding achievements at Rio Paralympics

First session is free!